National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOTHER06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Group is nowhere else classified
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1427 95.0% 95.0% -0.23
Mentions at least one group of this type 75 5.0% 100.0% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
95.0%
1427
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.0%
1427
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
5.0%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.0%
215
94.1%
366
95.0%
567
95.5%
279
95.0%
1427
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.0%
9
5.9%
23
5.0%
30
4.5%
13
5.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.9%
789
94.8%
457
95.0%
134
94.9%
1380
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.1%
42
5.2%
25
5.0%
7
5.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.3%
715
94.2%
519
94.6%
106
94.8%
1340
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.7%
35
5.8%
32
5.4%
6
5.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.1%
346
95.7%
550
94.6%
175
94.2%
307
94.2%
49
95.0%
1427
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.9%
18
4.3%
25
5.4%
10
5.8%
19
5.8%
3
5.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share