National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOUTREACH98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Purpose is to recruit new members or evangelize
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 964 89.3% 89.3% -0.35
Mentions at least one group of this type 116 10.7% 100.0% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.3%
964
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.3%
964
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.7%
116
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.2%
182
89.1%
221
90.2%
386
87.5%
175
89.3%
964
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.8%
22
10.9%
27
9.8%
42
12.5%
25
10.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.3%
491
89.1%
345
93.2%
109
89.2%
945
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.7%
65
10.9%
42
6.8%
8
10.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.4%
490
89.5%
349
92.6%
87
89.2%
926
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.6%
64
10.5%
41
7.4%
7
10.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.9%
241
89.4%
329
86.3%
101
89.5%
257
97.3%
36
89.3%
964
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.1%
30
10.6%
39
13.7%
16
10.5%
30
2.7%
1
10.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share