National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOUTREACH06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Purpose is to recruit new members or evangelize
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1482 98.7% 98.7% -0.11
Mentions at least one group of this type 20 1.3% 100.0% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
98.7%
1482
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.7%
1482
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
1.3%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.6%
223
99.0%
385
98.2%
586
98.6%
288
98.7%
1482
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.8%
11
1.4%
4
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.6%
819
99.0%
477
98.6%
139
98.7%
1435
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.4%
12
1.0%
5
1.4%
2
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.8%
741
98.5%
543
99.1%
111
98.7%
1395
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.2%
9
1.5%
8
0.9%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.6%
359
98.6%
567
97.8%
181
99.1%
323
100.0%
52
98.7%
1482
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.4%
5
1.4%
8
2.2%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share