National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GPRAY98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Prayer, worship, or devotional activity
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 765 70.8% 70.8% -0.64
Mentions at least one group of this type 315 29.2% 100.0% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 70.8%
765
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.8%
765
Mentions at least one group of this type 29.2%
315
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 71.6%
146
77.4%
192
72.9%
312
57.5%
115
70.8%
765
Mentions at least one group of this type 28.4%
58
22.6%
56
27.1%
116
42.5%
85
29.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 71.6%
398
68.0%
263
77.8%
91
70.9%
752
Mentions at least one group of this type 28.4%
158
32.0%
124
22.2%
26
29.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 69.9%
387
70.5%
275
78.7%
74
70.9%
736
Mentions at least one group of this type 30.1%
167
29.5%
115
21.3%
20
29.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 56.5%
153
73.1%
269
76.1%
89
78.7%
226
75.7%
28
70.8%
765
Mentions at least one group of this type 43.5%
118
26.9%
99
23.9%
28
21.3%
61
24.3%
9
29.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share