National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GPRAY06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Prayer, worship, or devotional activity
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1416 94.3% 94.3% -0.25
Mentions at least one group of this type 86 5.7% 100.0% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
94.3%
1416
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.3%
1416
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
5.7%
86
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 92.4%
207
95.4%
371
95.8%
572
91.1%
266
94.3%
1416
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.6%
17
4.6%
18
4.2%
25
8.9%
26
5.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.7%
787
94.4%
455
91.5%
129
94.3%
1371
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.3%
44
5.6%
27
8.5%
12
5.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.3%
707
94.4%
520
92.9%
104
94.2%
1331
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.7%
43
5.6%
31
7.1%
8
5.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.8%
327
94.3%
542
99.5%
184
96.0%
313
96.2%
50
94.3%
1416
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.2%
37
5.7%
33
0.5%
1
4.0%
13
3.8%
2
5.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share