National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GPROMISE98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Promise Keepers
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1061 98.2% 98.2% -0.14
Mentions at least one group of this type 19 1.8% 100.0% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.2%
1061
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.2%
1061
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.8%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.5%
203
98.4%
244
97.7%
418
98.0%
196
98.2%
1061
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.5%
1
1.6%
4
2.3%
10
2.0%
4
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.7%
543
98.4%
381
100.0%
117
98.2%
1041
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.3%
13
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
539
99.0%
386
100.0%
94
98.2%
1019
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
15
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.3%
269
97.3%
358
100.0%
117
97.6%
280
100.0%
37
98.2%
1061
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.7%
2
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share