National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GRELIG98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Religious purpose
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 292 27.0% 27.0% -1.64
Mentions at least one group of this type 788 73.0% 100.0% 0.61

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 27.0%
292
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.0%
292
Mentions at least one group of this type 73.0%
788
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.0%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 30.9%
63
23.8%
59
28.3%
121
24.5%
49
27.0%
292
Mentions at least one group of this type 69.1%
141
76.2%
189
71.7%
307
75.5%
151
73.0%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 27.3%
152
23.8%
92
36.8%
43
27.1%
287
Mentions at least one group of this type 72.7%
404
76.2%
295
63.2%
74
72.9%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 26.9%
149
24.1%
94
38.3%
36
26.9%
279
Mentions at least one group of this type 73.1%
405
75.9%
296
61.7%
58
73.1%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 20.7%
56
28.3%
104
26.5%
31
31.0%
89
32.4%
12
27.0%
292
Mentions at least one group of this type 79.3%
215
71.7%
264
73.5%
86
69.0%
198
67.6%
25
73.0%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share