National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GRELIG06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Religious purpose
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1188 79.1% 79.1% -0.51
Mentions at least one group of this type 314 20.9% 100.0% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
79.1%
1188
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.1%
1188
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
20.9%
314
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 75.4%
169
81.0%
315
83.4%
498
70.5%
206
79.1%
1188
Mentions at least one group of this type 24.6%
55
19.0%
74
16.6%
99
29.5%
86
20.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 79.1%
657
79.5%
383
75.9%
107
78.9%
1147
Mentions at least one group of this type 20.9%
174
20.5%
99
24.1%
34
21.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 78.1%
586
81.1%
447
76.8%
86
79.2%
1119
Mentions at least one group of this type 21.9%
164
18.9%
104
23.2%
26
20.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 73.6%
268
78.4%
451
90.8%
168
78.5%
256
86.5%
45
79.1%
1188
Mentions at least one group of this type 26.4%
96
21.6%
124
9.2%
17
21.5%
70
13.5%
7
20.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share