National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSERVICE06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Helping the needy
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1391 92.6% 92.6% -0.28
Mentions at least one group of this type 111 7.4% 100.0% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
92.6%
1391
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
92.6%
1391
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
7.4%
111
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.2%
202
92.3%
359
93.6%
559
92.8%
271
92.6%
1391
Mentions at least one group of this type 9.8%
22
7.7%
30
6.4%
38
7.2%
21
7.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.0%
773
92.7%
447
88.7%
125
92.5%
1345
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.0%
58
7.3%
35
11.3%
16
7.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.5%
701
91.5%
504
89.3%
100
92.4%
1305
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.5%
49
8.5%
47
10.7%
12
7.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 87.6%
319
94.4%
543
95.1%
176
93.3%
304
94.2%
49
92.6%
1391
Mentions at least one group of this type 12.4%
45
5.6%
32
4.9%
9
6.7%
22
5.8%
3
7.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share