National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSINGLE98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Specifically for singles
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1016 94.1% 94.1% -0.25
Mentions at least one group of this type 64 5.9% 100.0% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.1%
1016
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.1%
1016
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.9%
64
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.1%
198
96.4%
239
91.6%
392
93.5%
187
94.1%
1016
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.9%
6
3.6%
9
8.4%
36
6.5%
13
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.5%
520
94.3%
365
95.7%
112
94.1%
997
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.5%
36
5.7%
22
4.3%
5
5.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.5%
518
93.8%
366
97.9%
92
94.0%
976
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.5%
36
6.2%
24
2.1%
2
6.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.7%
262
91.6%
337
92.3%
108
95.8%
275
91.9%
34
94.1%
1016
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.3%
9
8.4%
31
7.7%
9
4.2%
12
8.1%
3
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share