National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLEREDUC

What is the highest level of education [you have/this person has] received? Remarks: This item was only asked if CLERGONE = 1. If CLERGONE=2, CLEREDUC was set at 7. Analysts looking at change over time should keep in mind that clergy education is measured in different ways in different years.
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college but no four-year degree
  4) Four-year college degree
  5) Graduate degree
  6) Other (includes unspecified religious institutions)
  7) Not applicable, no single head clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 17 1.5% 1.5% -3.60
High school diploma 35 3.0% 4.5% -2.63
Some college but no four-year degree 74 6.4% 10.9% -1.66
Four-year college degree 168 14.5% 25.4% -0.70
Graduate degree 754 65.2% 90.6% 0.27
Other (includes unspecified religious institutions) 54 4.7% 95.2% 1.24
Not applicable, no single head clergy 55 4.8% 100.0% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Less than high school 1.5%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
17
High school diploma 3.0%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
35
Some college but no four-year degree 6.4%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
74
Four-year college degree 14.5%
168
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
168
Graduate degree 65.2%
754
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.2%
754
Other (includes unspecified religious institutions) 4.7%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
54
Not applicable, no single head clergy 4.8%
55
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1157


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Less than high school 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
2.5%
12
0.5%
1
1.5%
17
High school diploma 3.8%
8
1.8%
5
3.6%
17
2.5%
5
3.0%
35
Some college but no four-year degree 1.4%
3
6.8%
19
7.8%
37
7.6%
15
6.4%
74
Four-year college degree 13.4%
28
17.6%
49
13.8%
65
13.1%
26
14.5%
168
Graduate degree 75.6%
158
64.7%
180
59.5%
281
68.2%
135
65.2%
754
Other (includes unspecified religious institutions) 2.9%
6
4.7%
13
6.4%
30
2.5%
5
4.7%
54
Not applicable, no single head clergy 1.9%
4
3.6%
10
6.4%
30
5.6%
11
4.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
278
100.0%
472
100.0%
198

1157


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Less than high school 2.0%
12
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
High school diploma 3.7%
22
2.4%
10
1.6%
2
3.0%
34
Some college but no four-year degree 8.3%
50
5.1%
21
2.4%
3
6.5%
74
Four-year college degree 17.3%
104
10.6%
44
15.4%
19
14.7%
167
Graduate degree 61.1%
367
69.8%
289
73.2%
90
65.6%
746
Other (includes unspecified religious institutions) 3.0%
18
6.3%
26
4.1%
5
4.3%
49
Not applicable, no single head clergy 4.7%
28
4.6%
19
3.3%
4
4.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
414
100.0%
123

1138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Less than high school 1.7%
10
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
High school diploma 3.7%
22
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
33
Some college but no four-year degree 7.9%
47
5.5%
23
3.2%
3
6.6%
73
Four-year college degree 17.9%
107
10.4%
43
13.7%
13
14.7%
163
Graduate degree 61.6%
368
69.4%
288
74.7%
71
65.7%
727
Other (includes unspecified religious institutions) 3.2%
19
5.8%
24
6.3%
6
4.4%
49
Not applicable, no single head clergy 4.0%
24
4.6%
19
2.1%
2
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
415
100.0%
95

1107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Less than high school 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
17
High school diploma 0.0%
0
5.1%
21
5.9%
8
1.0%
3
6.8%
3
3.0%
35
Some college but no four-year degree 0.0%
0
11.5%
47
12.6%
17
2.4%
7
6.8%
3
6.4%
74
Four-year college degree 12.1%
33
21.0%
86
19.3%
26
5.7%
17
13.6%
6
14.5%
168
Graduate degree 80.5%
219
49.4%
202
45.9%
62
83.5%
248
52.3%
23
65.2%
754
Other (includes unspecified religious institutions) 6.3%
17
2.9%
12
7.4%
10
3.7%
11
9.1%
4
4.7%
54
Not applicable, no single head clergy 1.1%
3
7.3%
30
5.2%
7
3.7%
11
9.1%
4
4.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
409
100.0%
135
100.0%
297
100.0%
44

1157

Bookmark and Share