National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSTUDY06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Study, teaching, or education whose content is unclear
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1450 96.5% 96.5% -0.19
Mentions at least one group of this type 52 3.5% 100.0% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
96.5%
1450
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.5%
1450
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
3.5%
52
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
218
95.1%
370
98.0%
585
94.9%
277
96.5%
1450
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
6
4.9%
19
2.0%
12
5.1%
15
3.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.0%
806
96.7%
466
92.2%
130
96.4%
1402
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.0%
25
3.3%
16
7.8%
11
3.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.2%
729
96.2%
530
94.6%
106
96.6%
1365
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.8%
21
3.8%
21
5.4%
6
3.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
354
97.0%
558
97.3%
180
94.8%
309
94.2%
49
96.5%
1450
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
10
3.0%
17
2.7%
5
5.2%
17
5.8%
3
3.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share