National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSUBSTANCE98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Helping people with substance abuse problems
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1041 96.4% 96.4% -0.19
Mentions at least one group of this type 39 3.6% 100.0% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.4%
1041
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.4%
1041
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.6%
39
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.6%
197
93.5%
232
97.7%
418
97.0%
194
96.4%
1041
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.4%
7
6.5%
16
2.3%
10
3.0%
6
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.5%
531
97.4%
377
97.4%
114
96.4%
1022
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.5%
25
2.6%
10
2.6%
3
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.5%
529
97.4%
380
96.8%
91
96.3%
1000
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.5%
25
2.6%
10
3.2%
3
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.3%
261
95.9%
353
95.7%
112
97.2%
279
97.3%
36
96.4%
1041
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.7%
10
4.1%
15
4.3%
5
2.8%
8
2.7%
1
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share