National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSUPPORT98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Support groups for specific problems or issues, except bereavement and substance abuse
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1039 96.2% 96.2% -0.20
Mentions at least one group of this type 41 3.8% 100.0% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.2%
1039
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.2%
1039
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.8%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.5%
199
94.8%
235
95.8%
410
97.5%
195
96.2%
1039
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.5%
5
5.2%
13
4.2%
18
2.5%
5
3.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.2%
535
96.1%
372
95.7%
112
96.1%
1019
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.8%
21
3.9%
15
4.3%
5
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.2%
533
96.2%
375
96.8%
91
96.2%
999
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.8%
21
3.8%
15
3.2%
3
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.4%
264
94.8%
349
96.6%
113
96.5%
277
97.3%
36
96.2%
1039
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.6%
7
5.2%
19
3.4%
4
3.5%
10
2.7%
1
3.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share