National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GVBS98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Vacation or summer bible schools
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1044 96.7% 96.7% -0.18
Mentions at least one group of this type 36 3.3% 100.0% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.7%
1044
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.7%
1044
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.3%
36
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.0%
202
94.0%
233
96.0%
411
99.0%
198
96.7%
1044
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.0%
2
6.0%
15
4.0%
17
1.0%
2
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.9%
539
95.1%
368
100.0%
117
96.6%
1024
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.1%
17
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.8%
531
96.7%
377
100.0%
94
96.5%
1002
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.2%
23
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.2%
266
98.1%
361
94.9%
111
93.7%
269
100.0%
37
96.7%
1044
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.8%
5
1.9%
7
5.1%
6
6.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share