National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GVDP98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? St. Vincent de Paul
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1062 98.3% 98.3% -0.13
Mentions at least one group of this type 18 1.7% 100.0% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.3%
1062
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.3%
1062
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.7%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.0%
202
98.8%
245
99.1%
424
95.5%
191
98.3%
1062
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.0%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
4
4.5%
9
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.1%
551
97.7%
378
99.1%
116
98.6%
1045
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.9%
5
2.3%
9
0.9%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.3%
550
97.4%
380
100.0%
94
98.7%
1024
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.7%
4
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.4%
253
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37
98.3%
1062
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share