National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GVISIT98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Visiting others, such as shut-ins or incarcerated individuals
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1036 95.9% 95.9% -0.21
Mentions at least one group of this type 44 4.1% 100.0% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.9%
1036
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.9%
1036
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.1%
44
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.6%
197
96.4%
239
96.3%
412
94.0%
188
95.9%
1036
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.4%
7
3.6%
9
3.7%
16
6.0%
12
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.0%
534
95.3%
369
97.4%
114
95.9%
1017
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.0%
22
4.7%
18
2.6%
3
4.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.7%
530
96.7%
377
96.8%
91
96.1%
998
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.3%
24
3.3%
13
3.2%
3
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.9%
260
95.9%
353
91.5%
107
97.6%
280
97.3%
36
95.9%
1036
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.1%
11
4.1%
15
8.5%
10
2.4%
7
2.7%
1
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share