National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GVISIT06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Visiting others, such as shut-ins or incarcerated individuals
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1489 99.1% 99.1% -0.10
Mentions at least one group of this type 13 .9% 100.0% 10.66

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
99.1%
1489
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.1%
1489
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.6%
223
99.0%
385
99.2%
592
99.0%
289
99.1%
1489
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.0%
823
99.4%
479
98.6%
139
99.1%
1441
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.9%
742
99.6%
549
98.2%
110
99.2%
1401
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.1%
8
0.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.2%
361
98.6%
567
99.5%
184
99.7%
325
100.0%
52
99.1%
1489
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.8%
3
1.4%
8
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share