National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VOTRGUID

[2006-07, 2012, and 2018-19 wording] Have voter guides been distributed through your congregation within the past two years? [ARDA Note: Please see VOTRGUID in the survey instrument for full question wording.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1326 25.2% 25.2% -1.72
No 3946 74.8% 100.0% 0.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
323
25.6%
383
23.9%
314
24.7%
306
25.2%
1326
No 73.6%
900
74.4%
1112
76.1%
1001
75.3%
933
74.8%
3946
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1239

5272


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
218
24.6%
325
24.8%
539
24.5%
244
25.2%
1326
No 72.1%
563
75.4%
998
75.2%
1633
75.5%
752
74.8%
3946
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
1323
100.0%
2172
100.0%
996

5272


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
783
22.6%
390
23.2%
134
25.4%
1307
No 72.4%
2059
77.4%
1332
76.8%
444
74.6%
3835
TOTAL 100.0%
2842
100.0%
1722
100.0%
578

5142


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
715
22.5%
438
27.1%
138
25.7%
1291
No 72.2%
1856
77.5%
1505
72.9%
372
74.3%
3733
TOTAL 100.0%
2571
100.0%
1943
100.0%
510

5024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
445
24.5%
484
35.4%
244
10.5%
118
16.6%
35
25.2%
1326
No 64.8%
820
75.5%
1494
64.6%
446
89.5%
1010
83.4%
176
74.8%
3946
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1978
100.0%
690
100.0%
1128
100.0%
211

5272

Bookmark and Share