National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GAUTHR2

Who wrote or produced the voter guide that was distributed? Second mention; Remarks: This item was asked only if congregations distributed voter guides (VOTRGUID=1). [ARDA Note: Please see GAUTHR2 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) City, county, or state government
  5) Pro-life groups
  6) League of Women Voters
  8) Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper)
  12) Christian Coalition
  19) Other
  20) Can't tell
  23) [Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e., 'Family' organization)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City, county, or state government 1 5.3% 5.3% -1.72
Pro-life groups 1 5.3% 10.5% -1.10
League of Women Voters 1 5.3% 15.8% -0.95
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 7 36.8% 52.6% -0.64
Christian Coalition 2 10.5% 63.2% -0.02
Other 5 26.3% 89.5% 1.07
Can't tell 1 5.3% 94.7% 1.22
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e., 'Family' organization) 1 5.3% 100.0% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
City, county, or state government 0.00%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Pro-life groups 0.00%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
League of Women Voters 0.00%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 0.00%
0
36.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.8%
7
Christian Coalition 0.00%
0
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other 0.00%
0
26.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
Can't tell 0.00%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e., 'Family' organization) 0.00%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
City, county, or state government 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pro-life groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
League of Women Voters 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 100.0%
3
50.0%
2
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
36.8%
7
Christian Coalition 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
26.3%
5
Can't tell 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e., 'Family' organization) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

19


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
City, county, or state government 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pro-life groups 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
League of Women Voters 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 18.2%
2
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
36.8%
7
Christian Coalition 9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other 36.4%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
Can't tell 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e., 'Family' organization) 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

19


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
City, county, or state government 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Pro-life groups 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
League of Women Voters 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 12.5%
1
60.0%
6
0.00%
0
38.9%
7
Christian Coalition 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
Other 37.5%
3
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Can't tell 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e., 'Family' organization) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
City, county, or state government 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Pro-life groups 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
League of Women Voters 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 58.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.8%
7
Christian Coalition 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other 16.7%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
Can't tell 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e., 'Family' organization) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19

Bookmark and Share