National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GAUTHR3

Who wrote or produced the voter guide that was distributed? Third mention; Remarks: This item was asked only if congregations distributed voter guides (VOTRGUID=1). [ARDA Note: Please see GAUTHR3 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  6) League of Women Voters
  8) Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
League of Women Voters 1 50.0% 50.0% -0.71
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 1 50.0% 100.0% 0.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
League of Women Voters 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
League of Women Voters 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
League of Women Voters 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
League of Women Voters 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
League of Women Voters 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Catholic church/organization (including regional or diocesan office or newspaper) 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share