National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TAXRISK

Do you think your congregation would publicly support or oppose candidates for public office if doing so did not put your congregation's tax status at risk? Remarks: This item was only asked if SUPPORT = 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 12.8% 12.8% -2.21
No 997 82.0% 94.8% 0.18
Don't know 63 5.2% 100.0% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.8%
156
12.8%
156
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.0%
997
82.0%
997
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
63
5.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1216

1216


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
23
12.3%
37
14.6%
75
9.1%
21
12.8%
156
No 82.8%
140
83.7%
252
79.6%
409
84.5%
196
82.0%
997
Don't know 3.6%
6
4.0%
12
5.8%
30
6.5%
15
5.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
301
100.0%
514
100.0%
232

1216


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
77
11.9%
50
18.7%
26
13.0%
153
No 83.2%
516
82.1%
345
78.4%
109
82.3%
970
Don't know 4.4%
27
6.0%
25
2.9%
4
4.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
420
100.0%
139

1179


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
54
11.5%
56
24.7%
39
12.9%
149
No 84.5%
431
84.6%
413
70.9%
112
82.7%
956
Don't know 4.9%
25
3.9%
19
4.4%
7
4.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
488
100.0%
158

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
35
8.7%
40
27.2%
44
9.2%
24
20.0%
13
12.8%
156
No 80.1%
213
86.3%
398
67.9%
110
87.0%
228
73.8%
48
82.0%
997
Don't know 6.8%
18
5.0%
23
4.9%
8
3.8%
10
6.2%
4
5.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
461
100.0%
162
100.0%
262
100.0%
65

1216

Bookmark and Share