National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IMMSANC

Some congregations have declared themselves to be sanctuaries for undocumented immigrants. Has your congregation done that?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 3.8% 3.8% -5.01
No 1199 96.2% 100.0% 0.20

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
48
3.8%
48
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.2%
1199
96.2%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1247

1247


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
12
2.9%
9
2.3%
12
6.4%
15
3.8%
48
No 92.9%
157
97.1%
303
97.7%
521
93.6%
218
96.2%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
312
100.0%
533
100.0%
233

1247


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
10
4.2%
18
13.4%
19
3.9%
47
No 98.4%
627
95.8%
410
86.6%
123
96.1%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
428
100.0%
142

1207


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
7
4.8%
24
9.7%
16
4.0%
47
No 98.7%
516
95.2%
473
90.3%
149
96.0%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
497
100.0%
165

1185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
21
1.7%
8
1.1%
2
4.5%
12
7.5%
5
3.8%
48
No 92.2%
248
98.3%
461
98.9%
176
95.5%
252
92.5%
62
96.2%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
469
100.0%
178
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1247

Bookmark and Share