National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPONSREF

Some congregations have directly sponsored refugees who have come to the United States from other countries. Has your congregation directly sponsored any refugees within the last two years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 9.2% 9.2% -3.14
No 1130 90.8% 100.0% 0.32

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
114
9.2%
114
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.8%
1130
90.8%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1244

1244


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
18
7.4%
23
8.5%
45
12.0%
28
9.2%
114
No 89.3%
151
92.6%
286
91.5%
487
88.0%
206
90.8%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
309
100.0%
532
100.0%
234

1244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
52
8.4%
36
17.0%
24
9.3%
112
No 91.8%
584
91.6%
391
83.0%
117
90.7%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
427
100.0%
141

1204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
38
9.7%
48
14.5%
24
9.3%
110
No 92.7%
484
90.3%
447
85.5%
141
90.7%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
495
100.0%
165

1182


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
25
9.4%
44
1.1%
2
13.4%
35
11.9%
8
9.2%
114
No 90.6%
242
90.6%
425
98.9%
178
86.6%
226
88.1%
59
90.8%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
469
100.0%
180
100.0%
261
100.0%
67

1244

Bookmark and Share