National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DISCREF

Has your congregation discussed doing this within the last year? Remarks: This item was only asked if SPONREF = 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 9.3% 9.3% -3.13
No 1028 90.7% 100.0% 0.32

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
105
9.3%
105
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.7%
1028
90.7%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1133

1133


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
21
9.8%
28
5.9%
29
13.1%
27
9.3%
105
No 86.2%
131
90.2%
258
94.1%
460
86.9%
179
90.7%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
286
100.0%
489
100.0%
206

1133


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
37
9.7%
38
23.7%
28
9.4%
103
No 93.7%
549
90.3%
353
76.3%
90
90.6%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
391
100.0%
118

1095


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
28
10.0%
45
22.0%
31
9.7%
104
No 94.2%
455
90.0%
405
78.0%
110
90.3%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
450
100.0%
141

1074


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
27
6.3%
27
3.4%
6
17.1%
39
10.2%
6
9.3%
105
No 88.8%
215
93.7%
400
96.6%
171
82.9%
189
89.8%
53
90.7%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
427
100.0%
177
100.0%
228
100.0%
59

1133

Bookmark and Share