National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHBP

Within the past 12 months, have any of these health-focused programs involved: Blood pressure checks? Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHPROG = 1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 426 79.0% 79.0% -0.52
No 113 21.0% 100.0% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.0%
426
79.0%
426
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.0%
113
21.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
539

539


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
60
80.8%
105
81.6%
195
76.7%
66
79.0%
426
No 28.6%
24
19.2%
25
18.4%
44
23.3%
20
21.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
130
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

539


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
192
83.4%
186
64.5%
40
79.5%
418
No 20.3%
49
16.6%
37
35.5%
22
20.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

526


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
135
84.6%
214
70.6%
60
79.6%
409
No 23.3%
41
15.4%
39
29.4%
25
20.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
253
100.0%
85

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
122
77.2%
105
88.0%
110
69.2%
72
63.0%
17
79.0%
426
No 17.0%
25
22.8%
31
12.0%
15
30.8%
32
37.0%
10
21.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
136
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

539

Bookmark and Share