National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHDB

Within the past 12 months, have any of these health-focused programs involved: Testing for diabetes or checking blood sugar levels? Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHPROG = 1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
No 311 58.3% 100.0% 0.85

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
222
41.7%
222
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
311
58.3%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
533

533


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
29
35.9%
46
48.3%
114
38.8%
33
41.7%
222
No 65.5%
55
64.1%
82
51.7%
122
61.2%
52
58.3%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
236
100.0%
85

533


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
105
42.5%
94
26.7%
16
41.3%
215
No 56.1%
134
57.5%
127
73.3%
44
58.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
221
100.0%
60

520


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
69
42.5%
107
41.7%
35
41.5%
211
No 59.9%
103
57.5%
145
58.3%
49
58.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
252
100.0%
84

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
56
35.3%
47
71.8%
89
20.2%
21
33.3%
9
41.7%
222
No 61.4%
89
64.7%
86
28.2%
35
79.8%
83
66.7%
18
58.3%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
133
100.0%
124
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

533

Bookmark and Share