National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHAID

Within the past 12 months, have any of these health-focused programs involved: Testing for HIV or AIDS? Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHPROG = 1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 11.1% 11.1% -2.83
No 473 88.9% 100.0% 0.35

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
59
11.1%
59
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.9%
473
88.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
532

532


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
10
7.9%
10
13.1%
31
9.4%
8
11.1%
59
No 88.1%
74
92.1%
117
86.9%
205
90.6%
77
88.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
236
100.0%
85

532


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
24
11.8%
26
13.3%
8
11.2%
58
No 90.0%
216
88.2%
194
86.7%
52
88.8%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
220
100.0%
60

520


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
9
14.3%
36
15.5%
13
11.4%
58
No 94.8%
165
85.7%
215
84.5%
71
88.6%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
251
100.0%
84

509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
12
5.2%
7
27.4%
34
2.9%
3
11.5%
3
11.1%
59
No 91.7%
132
94.8%
128
72.6%
90
97.1%
100
88.5%
23
88.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
135
100.0%
124
100.0%
103
100.0%
26

532

Bookmark and Share