National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHOTH

Within the past 12 months, have any of these health-focused programs involved: Any other health focused program or activity besides the ones already mentioned? Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHPROG = 1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 25.5% 25.5% -1.71
No 403 74.5% 100.0% 0.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
138
25.5%
138
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.5%
403
74.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
24
29.0%
38
21.8%
52
27.9%
24
25.5%
138
No 71.8%
61
71.0%
93
78.2%
187
72.1%
62
74.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
59
23.8%
53
40.3%
25
25.9%
137
No 75.7%
184
76.2%
170
59.7%
37
74.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
45
22.4%
57
36.5%
31
25.8%
133
No 74.4%
131
77.6%
198
63.5%
54
74.2%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
39
25.5%
35
16.0%
20
34.6%
36
29.6%
8
25.5%
138
No 73.6%
109
74.5%
102
84.0%
105
65.4%
68
70.4%
19
74.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share