National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHADDICT

What are they? Programs addressing issues of substance abuse or addiction; Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHOTH = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see HLTHADDICT in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 531 98.2% 98.2% -0.13
Mentions at least one program of this type 10 1.8% 100.0% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.2%
531
98.2%
531
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
10
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.3%
81
97.7%
128
100.0%
239
96.5%
83
98.2%
531
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.7%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.8%
240
98.7%
220
93.5%
58
98.1%
518
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.2%
3
1.3%
3
6.5%
4
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.3%
173
99.2%
253
94.1%
80
98.1%
506
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.7%
3
0.8%
2
5.9%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.0%
145
99.3%
136
100.0%
125
94.2%
98
100.0%
27
98.2%
531
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share