National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHFSTAID

What are they? Programs providing First Aid, CPR, or AED training; Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHOTH = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see HLTHFSTAID in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 534 98.7% 98.7% -0.12
Mentions at least one program of this type 7 1.3% 100.0% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.7%
534
98.7%
534
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.8%
84
99.2%
130
98.7%
236
97.7%
84
98.7%
534
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
2.3%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.4%
239
99.1%
221
98.4%
61
98.7%
521
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.3%
173
99.2%
253
97.6%
83
98.6%
509
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.6%
146
98.5%
135
100.0%
125
97.1%
101
100.0%
27
98.7%
534
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share