National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHCARDO

What are they? Programs addressing cardiovascular health issues; Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHOTH = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see HLTHCARDO in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 524 96.9% 96.9% -0.18
Mentions at least one program of this type 17 3.1% 100.0% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.9%
524
96.9%
524
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
17
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
83
96.2%
126
96.2%
230
98.8%
85
96.9%
524
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
2
3.8%
5
3.8%
9
1.2%
1
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.7%
235
96.9%
216
96.8%
60
96.8%
511
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.3%
8
3.1%
7
3.2%
2
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.2%
171
96.5%
246
96.5%
82
96.7%
499
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.8%
5
3.5%
9
3.5%
3
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.3%
144
95.6%
131
96.8%
121
98.1%
102
96.3%
26
96.9%
524
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.7%
4
4.4%
6
3.2%
4
1.9%
2
3.7%
1
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share