National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHELDER

What are they? Programs targeting senior citizens; Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHOTH = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see HLTHELDER in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 528 97.6% 97.6% -0.16
Mentions at least one program of this type 13 2.4% 100.0% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.6%
528
97.6%
528
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
13
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
83
97.7%
128
97.1%
232
98.8%
85
97.6%
528
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.9%
7
1.2%
1
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.8%
240
97.3%
217
93.5%
58
97.5%
515
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.2%
3
2.7%
6
6.5%
4
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.3%
173
98.4%
251
94.1%
80
97.7%
504
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.7%
3
1.6%
4
5.9%
5
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.6%
146
100.0%
137
98.4%
123
93.3%
97
92.6%
25
97.6%
528
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
6.7%
7
7.4%
2
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share