National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHFEET

What are they? Programs addressing health issues related to eyesight, hearing, feet, or dental hygiene; Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHOTH = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see HLTHFEET in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 527 97.4% 97.4% -0.16
Mentions at least one program of this type 14 2.6% 100.0% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.4%
527
97.4%
527
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
14
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
83
96.9%
127
97.9%
234
96.5%
83
97.4%
527
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.1%
5
3.5%
3
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.8%
240
96.0%
214
96.8%
60
97.3%
514
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.2%
3
4.0%
9
3.2%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.3%
173
97.3%
248
95.3%
81
97.3%
502
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.7%
3
2.7%
7
4.7%
4
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.3%
144
97.1%
133
99.2%
124
96.2%
100
96.3%
26
97.4%
527
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.7%
4
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
3.8%
4
3.7%
1
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share