National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHFIT

What are they? Programs for physical fitness; Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHF = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see HLTHFIT in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 511 94.5% 94.5% -0.24
Mentions at least one program of this type 30 5.5% 100.0% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.5%
511
94.5%
511
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
30
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
83
94.7%
124
94.1%
225
91.9%
79
94.5%
511
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
2
5.3%
7
5.9%
14
8.1%
7
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.2%
229
95.5%
213
90.3%
56
94.3%
498
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.8%
14
4.5%
10
9.7%
6
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.8%
165
94.5%
241
95.3%
81
94.4%
487
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.3%
11
5.5%
14
4.7%
4
5.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.9%
139
93.4%
128
99.2%
124
92.3%
96
88.9%
24
94.5%
511
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.1%
9
6.6%
9
0.8%
1
7.7%
8
11.1%
3
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share