National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERGDEG

[Do you/Does this person] have any college, university, or professional degrees? Remarks: This item was only asked if CLERGONE = 1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1116 93.2% 93.2% -0.27
No 81 6.8% 100.0% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.2%
1116
0.00%
0
93.2%
1116
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
81
0.00%
0
6.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1197
100.0%
0

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
150
95.6%
305
92.2%
458
89.8%
203
93.2%
1116
No 3.2%
5
4.4%
14
7.8%
39
10.2%
23
6.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
226

1197


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
611
94.9%
334
96.9%
155
93.2%
1100
No 8.5%
57
5.1%
18
3.1%
5
6.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
352
100.0%
160

1180


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
561
93.9%
400
97.7%
125
93.3%
1086
No 8.0%
49
6.1%
26
2.3%
3
6.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
426
100.0%
128

1164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
338
88.8%
381
87.6%
141
96.1%
222
94.4%
34
93.2%
1116
No 0.6%
2
11.2%
48
12.4%
20
3.9%
9
5.6%
2
6.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
429
100.0%
161
100.0%
231
100.0%
36

1197

Bookmark and Share