National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHMENTL

What are they? Programs addressing mental health conditions; Remarks: This item was only asked if HLTHOTH = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see HLTHMENTL in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 525 97.0% 97.0% -0.18
Mentions at least one program of this type 16 3.0% 100.0% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.0%
525
97.0%
525
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
16
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
541

541


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.1%
80
96.2%
126
98.7%
236
96.5%
83
97.0%
525
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.9%
5
3.8%
5
1.3%
3
3.5%
3
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
86

541


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.8%
240
96.4%
215
91.9%
57
97.0%
512
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.2%
3
3.6%
8
8.1%
5
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.7%
172
98.0%
250
95.3%
81
97.5%
503
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.3%
4
2.0%
5
4.7%
4
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.6%
140
97.8%
134
99.2%
124
96.2%
100
100.0%
27
97.0%
525
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.4%
8
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
27

541

Bookmark and Share