National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HOMESCHL

Does your congregation provide any materials or have programs or activities specifically aimed at families who home-school their children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 210 14.0% 14.0% -2.48
No 1295 86.0% 100.0% 0.40

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
14.0%
210
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
210
No 0.00%
0
86.0%
1295
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.0%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1505
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1505


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
38
15.4%
60
12.9%
77
11.9%
35
14.0%
210
No 83.0%
186
84.6%
330
87.1%
520
88.1%
259
86.0%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
597
100.0%
294

1505


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
126
14.1%
68
9.2%
13
14.2%
207
No 84.9%
708
85.9%
414
90.8%
128
85.8%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1457


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
115
14.5%
80
7.1%
8
14.3%
203
No 84.7%
638
85.5%
471
92.9%
104
85.7%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
106
13.0%
75
8.1%
15
3.4%
11
5.8%
3
14.0%
210
No 71.0%
259
87.0%
502
91.9%
170
96.6%
315
94.2%
49
86.0%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
577
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1505

Bookmark and Share