National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HAVESCHL

Does your congregation have an elementary or high school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1014 19.1% 19.1% -2.06
No 4304 80.9% 100.0% 0.49

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
260
18.2%
274
21.0%
279
16.1%
201
19.1%
1014
No 78.9%
971
81.8%
1232
79.0%
1051
83.9%
1050
80.9%
4304
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1251

5318


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
197
21.6%
290
13.3%
291
23.6%
236
19.1%
1014
No 75.1%
594
78.4%
1050
86.7%
1894
76.4%
766
80.9%
4304
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
1340
100.0%
2185
100.0%
1002

5318


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
515
22.2%
386
13.1%
76
18.8%
977
No 82.1%
2355
77.8%
1350
86.9%
504
81.2%
4209
TOTAL 100.0%
2870
100.0%
1736
100.0%
580

5186


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
478
21.4%
420
12.7%
65
19.0%
963
No 81.6%
2118
78.6%
1539
87.3%
447
81.0%
4104
TOTAL 100.0%
2596
100.0%
1959
100.0%
512

5067


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
667
11.2%
223
6.6%
46
3.5%
40
18.0%
38
19.1%
1014
No 47.9%
614
88.8%
1771
93.4%
649
96.5%
1097
82.0%
173
80.9%
4304
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1994
100.0%
695
100.0%
1137
100.0%
211

5318

Bookmark and Share