National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLEGE

Does your congregation give money directly to any college, university, or seminary?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 554 45.2% 45.2% -1.10
No 671 54.8% 100.0% 0.91

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
554
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.2%
554
No 54.8%
671
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.8%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1225


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
99
44.8%
129
44.8%
222
47.9%
104
45.2%
554
No 56.0%
126
55.2%
159
55.2%
273
52.1%
113
54.8%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
495
100.0%
217

1225


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
280
46.4%
202
50.4%
65
45.5%
547
No 56.2%
359
53.6%
233
49.6%
64
54.5%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
435
100.0%
129

1203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
278
47.2%
204
52.0%
53
45.7%
535
No 56.3%
358
52.8%
228
48.0%
49
54.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
432
100.0%
102

1170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
121
39.9%
173
55.2%
79
54.9%
169
26.1%
12
45.2%
554
No 58.8%
173
60.1%
261
44.8%
64
45.1%
139
73.9%
34
54.8%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
434
100.0%
143
100.0%
308
100.0%
46

1225

Bookmark and Share