National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


USEBLDG

[2018-19 wording] Within the past 12 months, have there been groups, programs, or events that have no connection to your congregation but that have used or rented space in your building? Remarks: This item was asked only of congregations that owned their own building (OWNBLDG=1). [ARDA Note: Please see USEBLDG in the survey instrument for full question wording.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1573 68.6% 68.6% -0.68
No 720 31.4% 100.0% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
805
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.5%
768
68.6%
1573
No 29.3%
333
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.5%
387
31.4%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1155

2293


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
282
74.2%
425
61.6%
584
70.9%
282
68.6%
1573
No 24.6%
92
25.8%
148
38.4%
364
29.1%
116
31.4%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
573
100.0%
948
100.0%
398

2293


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
745
72.2%
588
83.1%
206
69.2%
1539
No 35.9%
417
27.8%
226
16.9%
42
30.8%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
814
100.0%
248

2224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
698
71.8%
617
81.0%
201
69.7%
1516
No 34.6%
370
28.2%
242
19.0%
47
30.3%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
859
100.0%
248

2175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
381
60.0%
494
52.6%
150
89.3%
490
58.6%
58
68.6%
1573
No 29.1%
156
40.0%
329
47.4%
135
10.7%
59
41.4%
41
31.4%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
823
100.0%
285
100.0%
549
100.0%
99

2293

Bookmark and Share