National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


REHEARSE

Have any of these groups used your building for rehearsals or performances of musical or theatrical works? Remarks: If a congregation reported that no outside groups used its building (USEBLDG=2), REHEARSE was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 350 30.8% 30.8% -1.50
No 785 69.2% 100.0% 0.67

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
350
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
350
No 69.2%
785
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.2%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1135


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
71
32.1%
87
24.3%
112
42.1%
80
30.8%
350
No 66.7%
142
67.9%
184
75.7%
349
57.9%
110
69.2%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
271
100.0%
461
100.0%
190

1135


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
148
35.7%
147
43.2%
51
31.2%
346
No 74.5%
432
64.3%
265
56.8%
67
68.8%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
412
100.0%
118

1110


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
150
37.3%
149
41.0%
41
31.5%
340
No 74.2%
431
62.8%
251
59.0%
59
68.5%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
400
100.0%
100

1081


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
91
20.4%
81
22.8%
28
45.8%
136
35.0%
14
30.8%
350
No 67.3%
187
79.6%
316
77.2%
95
54.2%
161
65.0%
26
69.2%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
397
100.0%
123
100.0%
297
100.0%
40

1135

Bookmark and Share