National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EXHIBIT

Have any of these groups used your building for exhibits of works of art like paintings, photography, or sculpture? Remarks: If a congregation reported that no outside groups use their building (USEBLDG=2), EXHIBIT was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 11.5% 11.5% -2.77
No 1004 88.5% 100.0% 0.36

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
131
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
131
No 88.5%
1004
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.5%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1135


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
23
8.9%
24
10.9%
50
17.8%
34
11.5%
131
No 89.2%
190
91.1%
247
89.1%
410
82.2%
157
88.5%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
271
100.0%
460
100.0%
191

1135


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
44
15.0%
62
20.3%
24
11.7%
130
No 92.4%
536
85.0%
350
79.7%
94
88.3%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
412
100.0%
118

1110


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
50
14.0%
56
23.0%
23
11.9%
129
No 91.4%
531
86.0%
344
77.0%
77
88.1%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
400
100.0%
100

1081


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
34
5.3%
21
14.6%
18
17.1%
51
17.5%
7
11.5%
131
No 87.8%
244
94.7%
375
85.4%
105
82.9%
247
82.5%
33
88.5%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
396
100.0%
123
100.0%
298
100.0%
40

1135

Bookmark and Share