National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HELPMMBR

Does your congregation have any organized effort, designated person, or committee whose purpose is to coordinate or provide help to members, for example by cooking meals for a new mother or someone just home from the hospital, or providing financial assistance to someone who needs it?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2445 86.2% 86.2% -0.40
No 390 13.8% 100.0% 2.50

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
88.2%
1328
84.0%
1117
0.00%
0
86.2%
2445
No 0.00%
0
11.8%
178
16.0%
212
0.00%
0
13.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1329
100.0%
0

2835


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
314
86.2%
638
88.3%
1019
86.3%
474
86.2%
2445
No 19.9%
78
13.8%
102
11.7%
135
13.7%
75
13.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
740
100.0%
1154
100.0%
549

2835


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
1391
84.3%
733
86.7%
268
86.4%
2392
No 12.5%
198
15.7%
136
13.3%
41
13.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
1589
100.0%
869
100.0%
309

2767


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
1257
85.7%
878
82.9%
203
86.5%
2338
No 12.4%
178
14.3%
146
17.1%
42
13.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
1435
100.0%
1024
100.0%
245

2704


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
563
91.5%
995
85.5%
318
87.6%
493
78.4%
76
86.2%
2445
No 21.3%
152
8.5%
93
14.5%
54
12.4%
70
21.6%
21
13.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
1088
100.0%
372
100.0%
563
100.0%
97

2835

Bookmark and Share