National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHEDUC

Does your congregation have any organized effort, designated person, or committee whose purpose is to provide your members with health-focused programs such as blood pressure checks, health education classes, or disease prevention information?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1169 41.3% 41.3% -1.19
No 1664 58.7% 100.0% 0.84

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
40.2%
605
42.5%
564
0.00%
0
41.3%
1169
No 0.00%
0
59.8%
900
57.5%
764
0.00%
0
58.7%
1664
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

2833


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
160
43.9%
325
39.7%
458
41.2%
226
41.3%
1169
No 59.1%
231
56.1%
415
60.3%
695
58.8%
323
58.7%
1664
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
740
100.0%
1153
100.0%
549

2833


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
581
49.1%
426
43.8%
135
41.3%
1142
No 63.4%
1008
50.9%
442
56.2%
173
58.7%
1623
TOTAL 100.0%
1589
100.0%
868
100.0%
308

2765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
498
50.3%
515
43.3%
106
41.4%
1119
No 65.3%
936
49.7%
509
56.7%
139
58.6%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
1434
100.0%
1024
100.0%
245

2703


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
366
28.7%
312
66.0%
245
38.3%
215
31.6%
31
41.3%
1169
No 48.7%
348
71.3%
776
34.0%
126
61.7%
347
68.4%
67
58.7%
1664
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
1088
100.0%
371
100.0%
562
100.0%
98

2833

Bookmark and Share