National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOCLSERV

Has your congregation participated in or supported social service, community development, or neighborhood organizing projects of any sort within the past 12 months? Please don't include projects that use or rent space in your building but have no other connection to your congregation. [ARDA Note: Please see SOCLSERV in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2894 68.4% 68.4% -0.68
No 1336 31.6% 100.0% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
922
63.9%
956
73.8%
980
20.7%
36
68.4%
2894
No 25.1%
309
36.1%
541
26.2%
348
79.3%
138
31.6%
1336
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1328
100.0%
174

4230


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
442
70.6%
749
65.6%
1126
71.5%
577
68.4%
2894
No 31.5%
203
29.4%
312
34.4%
591
28.5%
230
31.6%
1336
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1061
100.0%
1717
100.0%
807

4230


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
1478
73.4%
1005
80.2%
356
68.7%
2839
No 36.2%
838
26.6%
365
19.8%
88
31.3%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
2316
100.0%
1370
100.0%
444

4130


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
1397
72.1%
1097
81.3%
291
69.1%
2785
No 35.0%
753
27.9%
425
18.7%
67
30.9%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
2150
100.0%
1522
100.0%
358

4030


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
789
60.1%
947
60.6%
330
81.1%
721
64.5%
107
68.4%
2894
No 25.1%
265
39.9%
629
39.4%
215
18.9%
168
35.5%
59
31.6%
1336
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
1576
100.0%
545
100.0%
889
100.0%
166

4230

Bookmark and Share