National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ANYSOCL

Congregation participated in or sponsored any social or human service program; Remarks: This constructed variable indicates whether congregations participated in any social or human service programs at all. If congregations answered SOCLSERV=1, SCLSERV2=1, or OTHPRJ=1, ANYSOCL was set at one.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 127 8.5% 8.5% -3.29
Yes 1374 91.5% 100.0% 0.31

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
8.5%
127
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.5%
127
Yes 0.00%
0
91.5%
1374
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.5%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1501
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1501


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 9.4%
21
6.9%
27
9.7%
58
7.2%
21
8.5%
127
Yes 90.6%
203
93.1%
363
90.3%
537
92.8%
271
91.5%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
595
100.0%
292

1501


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 9.7%
81
6.0%
29
5.0%
7
8.0%
117
Yes 90.3%
753
94.0%
451
95.0%
133
92.0%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 8.4%
63
7.6%
42
5.4%
6
7.9%
111
Yes 91.6%
688
92.4%
508
94.6%
106
92.1%
1302
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
550
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 6.9%
25
10.1%
58
12.5%
23
3.1%
10
21.2%
11
8.5%
127
Yes 93.1%
339
89.9%
518
87.5%
161
96.9%
315
78.8%
41
91.5%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
576
100.0%
184
100.0%
325
100.0%
52

1501

Bookmark and Share