National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SABUSED98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Services for victims of rape or domestic violence
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1140 92.8% 92.8% -0.28
Mentions at least one program of this type 89 7.2% 100.0% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.8%
1140
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
92.8%
1140
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.2%
89
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.1%
214
93.1%
268
93.4%
464
88.6%
194
92.8%
1140
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.9%
11
6.9%
20
6.6%
33
11.4%
25
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.8%
612
89.7%
392
87.6%
113
92.7%
1117
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.2%
27
10.3%
45
12.4%
16
7.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.1%
605
89.4%
388
93.1%
95
92.8%
1088
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.9%
31
10.6%
46
6.9%
7
7.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.6%
279
96.1%
419
97.2%
139
84.5%
262
91.1%
41
92.8%
1140
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.4%
16
3.9%
17
2.8%
4
15.5%
48
8.9%
4
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share