National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SABUSED12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Services for victims of rape or domestic violence
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1279 96.3% 96.3% -0.20
Mentions at least one program of this type 49 3.7% 100.0% 5.10

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.3%
1279
0.00%
0
96.3%
1279
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
49
0.00%
0
3.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.4%
163
96.0%
335
96.4%
535
96.5%
246
96.3%
1279
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.6%
6
4.0%
14
3.6%
20
3.5%
9
3.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.6%
729
96.1%
372
95.2%
159
96.3%
1260
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.4%
26
3.9%
15
4.8%
8
3.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.7%
652
96.6%
457
97.0%
129
96.2%
1238
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.3%
29
3.4%
16
3.0%
4
3.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.0%
335
95.9%
489
97.8%
182
95.8%
227
100.0%
46
96.3%
1279
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.0%
14
4.1%
21
2.2%
4
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share