National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SCLOTHES98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Clothing or blankets, including rummage sales
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1015 82.6% 82.6% -0.46
Mentions at least one program of this type 214 17.4% 100.0% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.6%
1015
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.6%
1015
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.4%
214
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.9%
200
78.1%
225
84.1%
418
78.5%
172
82.6%
1015
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.1%
25
21.9%
63
15.9%
79
21.5%
47
17.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.5%
527
82.6%
361
83.7%
108
82.7%
996
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.5%
112
17.4%
76
16.3%
21
17.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.5%
525
80.6%
350
88.2%
90
82.3%
965
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.5%
111
19.4%
84
11.8%
12
17.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.0%
242
83.0%
362
90.2%
129
78.7%
244
84.4%
38
82.6%
1015
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.0%
53
17.0%
74
9.8%
14
21.3%
66
15.6%
7
17.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share